The investigation of the role of protein degradation pathway during progression to heart failure, and the application to heart failure treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIKOSO Shungo  Osaka University, 保健センター, 助教 (30423164)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 心不全 / 蛋白分解 / カルパイン / アポトーシス / タンパク分解系
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of calpain pathway which is known as a protein degradation pathway in the pathogenesis of heart failure using cardiac-specific calpain4-deficient mice. We found the increase in apoptotic cardiomyocyte death in deficient mice in response to pressure overload, leading to cardiac dilatation and decreased cardiac contractility. Thus, we concluded that calpain pathway in the heart plays a protective role in response to pressure overload mediated through the inhibition of stress-induced cardiomyocyte apoptosis.