Role of renin-angiotensin system on atherosclerotic plaque rupture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Jun  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (40452693)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / 動脈硬化 / プラーク破碇 / アンジオテンシン / マクロファージ / 酸化ストレス / プラーク破綻
Research Abstract
The incidence of plaque rupture was significantly reduced in Apolipoprotein E (ApoE)/Angiotensin II type 1a receptor (AT_<1a>R) double knockout mice compared with ApoE knockout mice. Lipid accumulation, macrophage infiltration into the plaque, superoxide anion production, and matrix metalloproteinase activity were markedly attenuated in ApoE/AT_<1a>R knockout mice compared with ApoE knockout mice. These findings suggest that AT_<1a>R blocking could decrease the incidence of atherosclerotic plaque rupture, and that AT_<1a>R mediated inflammation, oxidative stress, and MMP activation may have an important role in plaque vulnerability.