The role of HMGB1 in the development and expansion of aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Takashi  Keio University, 医学部, 共同研究員 (60327509)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / 大動脈瘤 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
Experimental AAA model was induced by periaortic application of calcium chloride in male mice. The protein expression of HMGB1 was increased in the AAA, compared with those in control mice. We administered neutralizing anti-HMGB1 antibody (AAA/antiH) or control antibody (AAA/C) to AAA mice subcutaneously. HMGB1 blockade suppressed experimental AAA formation. The expression of proinflammatory cytokines, metalloproteinase-9 activity, and the number of macrophages in the aorta were reduced in AAA/antiH compared with AAA/C.