Establishment of differentiation method of iPS cell derived cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yohei  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (80383884)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 患者特異的iPS細胞 / iPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / iPS細胞由来心筋の分化誘導効率 / iPS細胞由来心筋の移植効率
Research Abstract
We analyzed the difference of cardiomyocyte differentiation derived from mouse iPS cells. RT-PCR analysis of the purified iPS-derived cardiomyocytes revealed that iPS-derived cardiomyocytes with higher expression level of residual exogenous transgene had lower beating efficiency compared with that of iPS-derived cariomyocytes with lower expression level of residual exogenous transgene. Higher expression level of exogenous transgene may have contributed to lower incidence of beating colonies, preventing differentiation to cardiomyocytes.