Research of cardiac parasympathetic nerves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Takahide  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (00383894)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心臓副交感神経 / 心臓支配副交感神経 / VAChT-creマウス / LIF / ChAT-cre / VAChT-cre / gp130
Research Abstract
It aimed to clarify a molecular mechanism concerning the cardiac parasympathetic nerves in this research. It aimed first making the cardiac parasympathetic nerves visible for that. It was confirmed to be able to dye the cardiac parasympathetic nerves and cardiac ganglia with ChAT(choline acetyl transferase), and confirmed ChAT was dominant on the central side of the heart in the adult mouse. The cre-loxP system aims at Cre recombinase in ChAT in the peculiarity and aims to establish the ChAT-EGFP mouse, and to make cardiac parasympathetic nerves visible from the appearing ChAT-cre mouse.