Elucidation of the vascular lesion in the high homocysteine model who used CSE knockout mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Michiko  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (60445450)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / 血管内皮障害
Research Abstract
This study to make a high homocysteine blood symptom model with CSE knockout mouse is extremely novelty and originality. In addition, we think that it is a study of the utility to approach for vascular lesion onset mechanism of the high homocysteine blood symptom to compare a high homocysteine blood symptom model of the CSE^<-/-> mouse with a CBS^<+/-> mouse functionally.