The nuclear medicine study of connexin43 expression and denervation in rabbit heart with myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
AMINO Mari  Tokai University, 医学部, 講師 (10407976)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords致死性心室性不整脈 / コネキシン43 / ウサギ梗塞モデル / 心臓核医学検査 / 心室頻拍・心室細動 / 心筋核医学検査 / ウサギ心筋梗塞モデル / 交感神経リモデリング / 電気的リモデリング
Research Abstract
Fatal arrhythmia such as ventricular tachycardia and ventricular fibrillation (VT/VF) occurs to a high rate for the condition of a patient with a myocardial infarction or heart failure. We examined the quantification of connexin 43 (Cx43) expressions by using the nuclear medicine techniques in the rabbit infarction model, and investigated the relation between the abnormal Cx43 distribution and the change of the norepinephrine metabolism of the sympathetic nerve ending (functional denervation) using 123I-metaiodobenzyleguanidine (MIBG) nuclear medicine. In the results of ^<123>I-anti-Cx43 in vitro ARG, the accumulation of Cx43 decreased at the infarction and neighboring areas which were corresponded to be confirmed by the Cx43 immunostaining, Azan stain, and MIBG exam. In addition the accumulation of Cx43 decreased in the interventricular septum. Because there were bundle of His and Purkinje fibers in the interventricular septum, and this mainstream gap junction was Cx40, therefore the decreased expressions of Cx43 might reflect the relative attenuation. The ^<123>I-anti-Cx43 in vitro ARG has a possibility to be effective for an identification of the diseased and physiological distribution of Cx43.