Development of the method to investigate the mechanism of hypertensive remodeling using laser microdissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ayami  Kurume University, 医学部, 助教 (80412500)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高血圧 / 分子生物学 / 高血圧性臓器障害
Research Abstract
We sought to establish the method to selectively collect the myocardium, vessels, and perivascular infiltrating cells from the heart sections and to compare gene expression profile of each tissue component between normotensive and hypertensive hearts using laser microdissection method. Real-time RT-PCR analysis showed that BNP, a marker of the cardiomyocytes, was expressed in the myocardial samples, but not in the vascular samples, whereas alpha-SMA, a marker of smooth muscle cells, was detected only in the vascular samples. Moreover, BNP was more upregulated in stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats than in WKY rats.