Detection of tumor-derived mutations in circulating DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hideharu  Kanazawa University, 医学部, 講師 (40444202)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子変異 / 血中DNA
Research Abstract
Patients with EGFR mutations were enrolled in this study. The concentration of the DNA extracted was higher in the patients' serum than in their plasma. The rate of EGFR mutation detection was higher, in their DNA from plasma, and by the Scorpion ARMS method. The detection rate was higher when whole genome amplification was performed.A larger study and the establishment of a more sensitive assay is needed to achieve the purpose of this study.