Project/Area Number |
20790567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Masanari Tottori University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80397851)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 黄砂 / 喘息 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / COPD / 症状増悪 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / PEFモニタリング / 電話調査 |
Research Abstract |
There have been few epidemiological studies that have examined the association of Asian sand dust (ADS) with health in Japan. We designed a prospective telephone survey to investigate the exacerbation of respiratory, ocular, nasal, and skin symptoms by ADS in patient with asthma from 2008 to 2009. In the study, we found that 15% - 20% of patients with asthma had exacerbation of respiratory symptoms during ADS events. There was a significant difference in the prevalence of allergic rhinitis between patients with or without exacerbation of respiratory symptoms. 1% of patients with asthma only needed emergency treatment for exacerbation of symptoms, because the exacerbation of respiratory symptoms was mild. This study revealed that ADS can aggravate respiratory symptoms in asthma patients, but the actual influence on symptoms was mild.