Individualized therapy for lung cancer based on LKB1 mutations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shingo  Tottori University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10392341)
Research Collaborator NAKAMOTMO Masaki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教
HASHIMOTO Kiyoshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教
TAKEDA Kennichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 大学院生
NAKAZAKI Hirofumi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肺癌 / LKB1 / 抗癌剤感受性 / mTOR阻害剤 / PTEN / 非小細胞肺癌
Research Abstract
Individualized drug therapies based on characteristics of cancer cell are needed to improve prognoses of lung cancer patients. It has been reported that targeted agents against activated molecules responsible for cancer developments and progressions were effective in several malignant tumors including lung cancers. Mutations of the LKB1 gene and the PTEN gene that activate mTOR signaling, resulting in cell proliferations, are frequently occurred in lung cancers. In the present study, we revealed that lung cancer cells with LKB1 or PTEN mutations were more sensitive to a mTOR inhibitor than those without the mutations. Thus, it is indicated that the new individualized drug therapy based on the gene mutations might be clinically useful for lung cancers.