Clinical development of QUEEN assay, a novel biomarker for predicting the sensitivity of non small cell lung cancer to epidermal growth factor receptor inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHI Soji  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50380100)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords上皮成長因子受容体 / バイオマーカー / 感受性予測 / 臨床試験
Research Abstract
Epidermal growth factor receptor-tyrosine kinase inhibitor (EGFR-TKI), has shown a favorable anti-tumor activity to a subset of patients with advanced non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC). By DNA microarray analyses, we previously identified twelve gefitinib-resistance related genes differentially expressed between responders and non-responders to EGFR-TKI (S kakiuchi, et al, Hum Mol Genet. 2004). We developed a useful gefitinib-efficacy prediction system by measuring the expression levels of these genes using quantitative RT-PCR. The prediction score assessed by this system closely correlated with the outcome of the patients with advanced NSCLC treated with gefitinib, in terms of the responses, time to progression, and survival duration. However, erlotinib, a novel EGFR-TKI, has approved in 2008, and has been used as a standard therapy for the previous treated NSCLC patients. In this study, we evaluated the sensitivity of NSCLC to erlotinib by this system before the initiation of the treatment, in order to confirm the accuracy and efficacy of this prediction system. Although this study has not finished yet, the accuracy is reached to 85.7%(12/14) on prediction of best overall response, suggesting that this system may be a clinical useful predictive marker for EGR-TKI treatment.