Investigation of the pathomechanisms of lung fibrosis by using bronchioalveolar epithelium-specific Pten deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Shigehisa  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 助教 (60404422)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肺線維症 / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis is a chronic, lethal interstitial lung disease resulting from abnormal wound healing that involves epithelial mesenchymal interaction and epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). To clarify the biological role of PTEN, in bronchioalveolar epithelium in the pathogenesis of lung fibrosis in vivo. KO mice showed high mortality compared with the control after bleomycin administration due to hypoxia caused by aberrant lung fibrosis. Lungs of KO mice exhibited increased accumulation of myofibroblasts and type I collagen. EMT significantly increased in KO mice. These results suggested that bronchioalveolar PTEN expression plays a critical role in preventing lung fibrosis by regulating EMT.