Studies on host defense mechanisms of pulmonary collectins against Mycobacterium avium and Legionella pneumophila.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARIKI Shigeru  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (80464478)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords呼吸器感染症 / 自然免疫 / 肺コレクチン / 細胞内寄生細菌 / 細胞内寄生菌
Research Abstract
Pulmonary collectins play important roles in innate immunity of the lung. In this study, we demonstrated that collectins prevent the spread of infection by inhibiting the growth of L. pneumophila and M. avium, and by agglutinating M. avium. Furthermore, collectins enhanced the clearance of L. pneumophila by macrophages.