Role of lung cancer cells to fibrosis and regulation of TGF-beta signaling by EGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
KOINUMA Daizo  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80375071)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御 / 発生・文化
Research Abstract
We identified Pin1, a peptidylprolyl cis-trans isomerase, as a novel protein binding Smads. Pin1 interacted with Smad2 and Smad3. This interaction was enhanced by the phosphorylation of (S/T)P motifs in the Smad linker region by EGF or mutant of its downstream protein RAS. (S/T)P motif phosphorylation also enhanced the interaction of Smad2/3 with Smurf2. Pin1 reduced Smad2/3 protein levels in a manner dependent on its peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase activity. Knockdown of Pin1 increased the protein levels of endogenous Smad2/3. In addition, Pin1 both enhanced the interaction of Smurf2 with Smads and enhanced Smad ubiquitination. Pin1 inhibited TGF-beta-induced transcription and gene expression, including connective tissue growth factor, suggesting that Pin1 negatively regulates TGF-beta signaling by down-regulating Smad2/3 protein levels via induction of Smurf2-mediated ubiquitin-proteasomal degradation.