Establishment of mouse model of human cryoglobulinemic glomerulonephritis
Project/Area Number |
20790590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Kiyoaki Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 医員 (10467110)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | クリオグロブリン / 糸球体腎炎 / ハイブリドーマ / モデルマウス / リウマトイド因子 / モノクローナルRF / 管内性増殖性腎炎 / メサンギウム増殖性腎炎 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of our study is to establish a mouse model of cryoglobulinemic (Cryo) glomerulonephritis (GN). We established the hybridoma cell line producing IgM-kappa cryoglobulin with rheumatoid factor activity (Cryo+IgM RF) from a patient with Cryo GN. We administered Cryo+IgM RF to wild type Balb/c mice. Urinary albumin increased. Pathological analysis of kidney tissue showed mild endocapillary proliferation, mild mesangial cell proliferation, and deposition of Cryo+IgM RF in the glomeruli. These results provide basic data for the establishment of Cryo GN although renal pathological changes are mild.