Comprehensive gene expression profiling analysis on diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINARI Yasuda  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60432259)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / DNAアレイ / バイオ・インフォマティクス / 糖尿病性腎 / cDNAアレイ / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / バイオインフォマティクス / NF-κB / interferon regulatory factor (IRF)
Research Abstract
A comprehensive gene expression analysis was performed by using mRNA extracted from human renal biopsy specimens after micro-disection, however signal sensitivity has still remained at the level of detection limit. In parallel, a bio-informatics analysis was conducted by using animal models of acute kidney injury. Comparison of the gene expression signatures of murine renal failure identified a shared transcriptome of 45 differentially regulated genes. 67% of these mRNAs were regulated in human renal disease and successfully segregated progressive DN from controls by clustering analysis.