The novel mechanism of the phosphate transporter Npt2a dependent regulation of vitamin D homeostasis in kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hironori  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60314861)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水 / 電解質代謝学 / 転写解析 / ビタミンD合成酵素 / 甲状腺ホルモン / リン酸輸送担体 / クロマチン修飾 / 腎臓 / ビタミンD / 代謝酵素 / トランスポーター / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanism of new regulation of vitamin D metabolism by thyroid hormone 13 in kidney. We demonstrated that thyroid hormone receptor betal and VDIR is important factor for the T3-dependent repression of the vitamin D synthesis enzyme Cyp27b1 gene. And, we found that the neither VDR nor Klotho was essential to the Cyp27bl gene control by T3, furthermore, we demonstrated that the phosphate transporter Npt2a gene play a critical role for the T3-dependent renal Cyp27bl gene repression using the Npt2a deficient mice.