The role of osteopontin in aldosterone-induced renal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IRITA Jun  Ehime University, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (00423442)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオステオポンチン / アルドステロン / 腎線維化 / 酸化ストレス / 炎症 / オステオポンチンノックアウト
Research Abstract
Osteopontin (OPN) has been implicated in the pathology of several renal conditions. The aim of the present study was to clarify the roles of OPN in aldosterone-mediated renal injury by infusing aldosterone into either wild type (WT) or OPN knockout mice (OPN^<-/->). We used uninephrectomized mice treated with aldosterone and high salt to exaggerate renal fibrosis. These results indicate OPN is a promoter of aldosterone-induced inflammation, oxidative stress and interstitial fibrosis in the kidney and suggest that inhibition of OPN may be a potential therapeutic target for prevention of renal injury.