Guided defferentiation of kidney precursor cells into specific cell lineages of the nephron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Chiyoko  Kumamoto University, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (20342785)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords腎臓学 / 腎臓発生 / 前駆細胞 / 発生・再生 / 腎臓
Research Abstract
The metanephros is the main filtrating organ of the mammalian organism. The basic structural and functional unit of the kidney is the nephron, which performs a multitude of tasks including blood filtration, re-absorption of salt, water and other compounds. These functions can be related to specific ‘units' in each nephron that are formed in a tightly controlled manner during development. Induction of the kidney occurs through reciprocal interactions between the ureteric bud and the metanephric mesenchyme. The mesenchymal cell sequentially form condensates, renal vesicles, comma- and S-shaped bodies, and terminal epithelia of glomeuli, proximal and distal tubules. To generate multiple cell lineages for kidney regeneration, there exist three obstacles to be overcome; (1) derivation of the renal progenitors; (2) expansion of the renal progenitors; and (3) control of lineage commitment of the renal progenitors toward differentiated cell types. The recent work on iPS formation suggests that a specific combination of multiple factors might be the most effective way to reprogram the cells. To develop of gene transducing methods into the kidney, we first tested lentivirus vector system.