Clarification of urate transporter molecular complex and dynamic regulation in the kidney.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTOMI Toshiyuki  Kyorin University, 医学部, 助教 (30439187)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 尿酸 / PDZタンパク質 / タンパク質間相互作用 / URAT1 / PDZK1 / 腎臓 / リン酸化 / 高尿酸血症
Research Abstract
Renal urate transport system plays an important role in the regulation of plasma urate level. URAT1 is one of the major urate transporters in the kidney. Therefore, this study focused on elucidating URAT1-interacting protein(s) and their dynamic regulation through phosphorylation. URAT1 was shown to be bound to an organic anion transporter, OAT4, via a scaffold protein, PDZK1. In addition, increased transport activity was observed when each transporter interacted with PDZK1. Together with the fact that a phosphomimetic mutation in the URAT1 binding site of PDZK1 abolished the URAT1-PDZK1 interaction suggest a novel regulation mechanism for a URAT1 containing "urate transportsome".