A basic study for Application to treatment of the refractory glomerulonephritis using CD26
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Seiji  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (80408400)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsCD26 / 難治性糸球体腎炎 / lipid rafts / T細胞
Research Abstract
CD26 has an important role in T-cell activation and is costimulatory molecule. We demonstrated that the expression level of lipid rafts to the peripheral blood T cell surface increased over time by costimulation of CD3 and CD26. Moreover, anti CD26 antibody treatment of peripheral blood T cells led to increased surface expression of Lipid rafts. On the other hand, after costimulation under the immunosuppressive drugs treatment, the expression of lipid rafts on T cells decreases drugs concentration-dependently and over time with T-cell proliferation being inhibited. Our results suggest that lipid rafts may become the biomarker when we evaluate the effect of the immunosuppressive drug in patients with glomerulonephritis.