the phosphorous regulatory mechanism of OPG knockout mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHKIDO Ichiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40372966)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsOsteoprotegerin / FGF-23 / OPG / FGF23 / Klotho / 破骨細胞阻害因子 / Kltho / Osteorotegerin / Phosphate
Research Abstract
The phosphorus metabolic regulation is performed by the excretion from kidney, the absorption from intestinal tract, the exchange with bones, a balance of the transportation in the cell membrane. The main factor prescribing blood phosphorus concentrations is fixed by reabsorption by NaPi IIa of the lumen side of most proximal tubules by the phosphorus excretion from kidney. It is assumed that FGF-23 and OCIF : Osteoclast inhibitory factor/OPG : Osteoprotegerin) play the role that is important to clinical condition formation of the secondary hyperparathyroidism in the chronic renal failure. However, there are many any questions whether FGF-23 and OPG form PTH or 1α, 25(OH) 2D3 adjustment system and what kind of network. Therefore we determine molecular roles such as OPG in the chronic renal failure model mouse, FGF-23, klotho.