Project/Area Number |
20790605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
MORISADA Naoya University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (00389446)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 腎間質線維化 / 片側尿管結紮 / レニン・アンギオテンシン系 / NOS(一酸化窒素合成酵素) / UUO(片側尿管結紮) / EMT(上皮間葉形質転換) / Angiotensin II |
Research Abstract |
The roles of the nitric oxide synthase (NOS) system in vivo still remain to be fully elucidated. We have recently developed mice in which all three NOS isoforms are completely disrupted. I have studied about the roles of the NOS system in renal lesion formation after UUO in triply NOS disrupted mice. We found that complete deletion of the NOS system caused accelerated renal lesion formation in mice in vivo, and renin-angiotensin system was associated in the mechanism.