A trial of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) therapy targeting on semanhorins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Tatsusada  Osaka University, 微生物学研究所, 助教 (00464248)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / Sema4D / 運動ニューロン保護 / ミクログリア / EAE / セマフォリン / neuroinflammation / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / iNOS / プレキシン / CD100 / 運動神経保護
Research Abstract
Sema4D/CD100, a class IV semaphorin, has been shown to be involved in the nervous and immune systems through its receptors Plexin-Bl and CD72, respectively. However, the involvement of Sema4D in neuroinflammation still remains unclear. We here found that Sema4D promoted inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS)-expression by primary mouse microglia, of which effects were abolished in Plexin-B1- but not in CD72-deficient microglia. In addition, during the development of experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE), we observed that the expression of Sema4D and Plexin-B1 was induced in infiltrating mononuclear cells and microglia, respectively. Consistent with these expression profiles, when encephalitogenic T-cells derived from wild-type mice were adoptively transferred into Plexin-Bl-deficient mice or bone marrow chimera mice with Plexin-Bl-deficient CNS-resident cells, the development of EAE was considerably attenuated. Furthermore, blocking antibodies against Sema4D significantly inhibited neuroinflammation during EAE-development. Collectively, our findings not only demonstrate the role of Sema4D-Plexin-B1 interactions in the activation of microglia but also provide their pathological significance in neuroinflammation.