A genetic screen for modifier of polyglutamine-induced neuronal dysfunction in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAKE Nobuhiro  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 神経研究所 疾病研究第四部, 科研費研究員 (60467595)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / ショウジョウバエ / 神経変性疾患 / ポリグルタミン病 / スクリーニング / 神学経科
Research Abstract
The neurological phenotypes of the polyglutamine (polyQ) diseases have been reported to be caused by neuronal dysfunction rather than cell death. However, the mechanisms involved in polyQ-induced neuronal dysfunction in vivo are not fully understood. To investigate the mechanisms of polyQ-induced neuronal dysfunction in vivo, we screened for modifier genes of neuronal dysfunction using a Drosophila polyQ disease model. As a result, we successfully identified Sup1 and Sup5 genes as new genes that are involved in the mechanisms of polyQ-induced neuronal dysfunction.