Pathological study and transplantation of Bone marrow stromal cell in a model of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Michio  Tottori University, 医学部, 助教 (70379650)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモデルマウス / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 骨髄間質細胞移植
Research Abstract
Histological examination of the transgenic mice tissue at ventral horn using General stain and immunohistochemisity. Although the result is a nerve cell shedding onset after severe would mutant SOD1 are each in nerve cells, aging degenerative in organelle and inclusion bodies in cells had emerged from early. Therapeutic effect of Bone marrow stromal cell transplantation for anterior mice in quality between cell bone marrow, after consideration of clinical and pathological tissue chemically. However, as a result, port group in the life-prolonging effects, and histologically also remained a spinal cord ventral horn cells, but as a clinical effect was not enough.