Identification of the antigen recognized by autoreactive Th17 helper cells inducing CIDP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NOBUTOSHI Kawamura  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院神経内科学, 講師 (00432930)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 神経免疫 / 慢性炎症性脱髄性多発根神経炎 / CIDP / Th17細胞 / 認識抗原 / 自己抗体 / 自己抗原
Research Abstract
We analyzed multiplex inflammatory cytokine and chemokine levels in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) samples from the patients with CIDP and healthy controls using a fluorescent bead-based immunoassay. We found elevated levels of IL-8 and MCP-1 as well as IL-17, indicating activated IL-8/IL-17 axis in CIDP. Some patients with CIDP showed undetectably lower level of IL-10 in their CSF, which is an index of compromised anti-inflammatory T cells and their potential contribution to the mechanism of CIDP. We also performed flowcytometric analysis of peripheral blood cells in the CIDP patients and healthy controls. We found minimal T cells showing positivity for both IL-17 and CD4 in fresh peripheral blood samples from CIDP patients and healthy control. Intracellular cytokine-staining showed no significant increment of the number of IL-17 positive T cells in patients with CIDP. However, stimulating the peripheral blood cells by PMA and ionomycin resulted in the increased number of IL-17 positive cells in the patient with CIDP comparing to in healthy control. We identified Th17 cells in the peripheral blood cells from the patients with CIDP, indicating their potential contribution to the complex immunological mechanism in CIDP.