Analysis of new antigen in anti aquaporin-4 antibody-negative neuromyelitis optica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
DOI Hikaru  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 特任助教 (30423552)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords抗アクアポリン4抗体 / 多発性硬化症 / 視神経脊髄炎 / アクアポリン4
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to find new specific antigen in the central nervous system by researching clinical manifestation and analyzing T cell profile in patients with anti aquaporin-4 (AQP4) antibody-negative neuromyelitis optica (NMO).
We first researched the frequency of chronic headaches in patients with neuromyelitis optica and multiple sclerosis (MS). In the study, patients without anti AQP4 antibody had lower frequency of manifestating migraine with aura than patients with anti AQP4 antibody. We secondly researched system of complication. In patients with anti AQP4 antibody-negative optic-spinal MS showed intermediate level of CH50 compared with anti AQP4 antibody-positive NMO and anti AQP4 antibody-negative MS.
We further analyzed T helper 1, 17, 2, and 9 cell profile using fresh peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) by measuring cytokine such as interferon-gamma, interleukin 17, interleukin 4, and interleukin 9 after the stimulation with PMA and ionomycin.Preliminary results disclosed myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein-specific, interferon-gamma producing cells (T helper 1) in a patient with MS. On the other hand, anti AQP4 antibody-negative NMO patients did not show any specific T helper cells so far. We now measuring chemokine receptors such as CXCR3, CCCR6, CCR4, and CCR3 on T helper cells and cytokines mentioned.
In summary, we did not find new specific antigen in anti AQP4 antibody-negative NMO. But we showed that anti AQP4 antibody-negative NMO has different characteristics from anti AQP4 antibody-negative MS and anti AQP4 antibody-positive NMO.