Derlin-1 overexpression ameliorates mutant SOD1-induced endoplasmic reticulum stress by reducing mutant SOD1 accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Satoshi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 特任助教 (20457592)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords(A)神経分子病態学 / 神経科学 / 遺伝子治療 / 神経変性疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 小胞体ストレス / アポトーシス / 小胞体関連分解 / アデノ随伴ウイルス
Research Abstract
Unfolded protein responses, including induction of stress sensor kinases, chaperones, and apoptotic mediators, are involved in the familial amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) model related to mutant Cu/Zn superoxide dismutase (SOD1) and sporadic ALS. We hypothesized that the endoplasmic reticulum-resident factor Derlin-1 plays a pivotal role in the regulation of misfolded proteins evoked by mutant SOD1. We show that Derlin-1 overexpression reduced mutant SOD1-induced cell toxicity and increased cell viability by suppressing the activation of the ER stress pathway factors : immunoglobulin-binding protein, activating transcription factor 6 p50, and C/EBP homologous protein. Interestingly, exogenous Derlin-1 resulted in a decrease in the amount of mutant SOD1, and a lesser decrease in that of wild-type SOD1, in transfected cells. Reduced SOD1 protein expression was observed in the microsomal fraction of wild-type and mutant SOD1 cells. Our results indicate that Derlin-1 regulates the turn over of SOD1 by promoting the proteasomal and autophagosomal degradation of SOD1 protein, but not by decreasing mutant SOD1 mRNA levels. Insights into the effects of Derlin-1 on mutant SOD1 may facilitate advancements in the treatment of motor neuron degeneration associated with ALS.