ldentification of new target moJecule in autoimmune-mediated polyneuropathy and establ ishment of a disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSHI Kei  Dokkyo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (50406188)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords免疫性ニューロパチー / 自己抗体 / 標的分子
Research Abstract
We analyzed 46 serum samples from neuropathy patients with IgM M protein for anti-glycolipid antibody testing. Serum IgM antibodies against GDlb and SGPG were measured by ELISA. We searched for a new IgM antibody to human brain protein by Western blot. Five were positive for anti-GDlb IgM antibody and 30 for anti-SGPG. Among 13 negative for anti-GDlb and anti-SGPG IgM antibody, 4 were positive for 40 kDa protein. This antibody more frequently was detected in neuropathy patients with IgM M protein than in each neurological disease control. We suggest that the 40kDa protein could be a target molecule for specific autoantibody in neuropathy with IgM M protein.