Identification of the gene responsible for hereditary spastic paraplegia by homozygosity haplotype mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Masakazu  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 研究員 (20415417)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子疾患 / 単一遺伝子疾患 / 原因遺伝子同定 / 遺伝学 / バイオインフォマティクス / 難病(神経疾患) / SNP
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify the gene responsible for hereditary spastic paraplegia (HSP). The research was carried out as follows : 1) Continuous sampling, 2) Searching for mutations by sequencing, 3) Analysis of structural chromosome aberrations, 4) SNP array analysis for gene discovery. As a result, we confirmed that well-known causative genes do not cause HSP of this family. Furthermore, our analysis narrowed down candidate regions for disease-phenotypes to two chromosomal regions. This has led to the second set of experiments, we will conduct mutation search at the two candidate regions by using high throughput sequencers.