Therapeutic strategy for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis targeting D-serine, an exacerbating factor of glutamate excitotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SASABE Jumpei  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (10398612)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsD-セリン / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ALS / 運動神経細胞死 / 神経興奮毒性 / D-アミノ酸オキシダーゼ
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, one of motor neuron diseases, aiming at developing a novel therapeutic strategy. To suppress the increase of D-serine with disease progression, we searched for the D-serine modulating factor with the highest contribution. We reached a novel finding that the expression and activity of D-serine degrading enzyme, D-amino acid oxidase, was significantly reduced in spinal cord of a model mouse for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. Increasing the DAO activity may benefit the progression of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis.