LRRK2 associates with the membrane trafficking system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Taku  Juntendo University, 医学部, 助教 (60338390)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsLRRK2 PARK8 / 家族性パーキンソン病 / 膜輸送 / Exocytosis / LRRK2 / iRNA / PARK8 / exocytosis
Research Abstract
Leucin-rich repeat kinase 2 (LRRK2) is causative protein of PARK8-linked familial Parkinson's disease and associates with the membrane trafficking system. In this study, we have explored whether LRRK2 influences the exocytosis in cultured cells. We revealed that knocking down LRRK2 expression disrupted the exocytosis of growth hormone in PC12 cells, which are rat adrenal pheocromocytoma cell line. However, pathogenic LRRK2 mutants could not influence the exocytosis, compared to wild LRRK2. Therefore, LRRK2 might participate in the membrane trafficking system, but we need further investigations to understand whether pathogenic LRRK2 mutants may affect the functions of exocytosis.