Relationship between administration of molecular hydrogen and stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yasuhiro  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (20350077)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳卒中 / 水素水 / 水素ガス / 脳梗塞
Research Abstract
Clinical evidence as well as experimental results strongly suggests the major contribution of oxidative stress to stroke. The recent study reported that molecular hydrogen (H2) reduces oxidative stress and limits infarct volume of the brain. Moreover, the other study showed that the consumption of water with dissolved H2 to a saturated level prevents stress nigrostriatal degeneration. A variety of H2 delivery systems are used for effective administration. I investigate whether this simple method to deliver H2 into body or organs has the potential to prevent stroke. I tried two preliminary experiments. First, a separate population of 8-week-old SHRSPs was divided into two groups of 18 animals each and one group administered H2 water, which is replaced each day. Mean survival day did not differ significantly between two groups (DW group 107.5±38.6 days vs H2 group 105.85±39.5 days). This study suggested that giving hydrogen water to SHRSP rats did not influence the survival time. Second, rats were subjected to transient focal ischemia for 90 min by the intraluminal suture technique. Rats received intravenous injections of 5.0mg/kg of hydrogen dissolved in saline water or saline. Hydrogen water degassed by gentle stirring was used for control animals. Rats were ramdomly divided into three groups of 5 animals each: (I) 5 min before reperfusion group; (II) 60 min after reperfusion group, (III) saline group (control). But there is no significant difference in the infarction volume among three groups. This study suggested that injection of hydrogen dissolved in saline may have the potential effect on ischemic stroke, but further study is required to investigate how the timing or the route of administration of H2 is appropriate.