Analysis of specificity of fatty acids beta-oxidation in the central nerve system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWARA Takeshi  Fujita Health University, 医学部, 助教 (20469034)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / エネルギー代謝
Research Abstract
The embryonic carcinoma P19 cells are a well established cell line commonly used as an in vitro neuronal differentiation model. I analyzed expression pattern of fatty acids beta-oxidation enzymes using this cell line through the process of neuronal differentiation. Immunocytochemical and real time PCR experiments showed that almost all fatty acids beta-oxidation enzymes are expressed in the neural precursor cells and neurons. In addition, expression levels of these enzymes were increased through the process of neuronal differentiation.