Unraveling the mechanism of the non-cell autonomous neuronal cell death in amyotroohic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hirofumi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 運動ニューロン変性研究チーム, 研究員 (60402913)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / マイクログリア / マイクロアレイ / SOD1 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 非自律的神経細胞死 / 神経変性疾患 / 神経病態生化学 / ミクログリア
Research Abstract
We examined the expression level of mRNA in spinal cords of ALS mouse model. Among 225 genes which were changed in expression level, we found 159 genes were expressed abundantly in microglia by cell-type specific transcriptome. Though the expression level of matrix metalloproteinase 12(MMP12) increased by 22.8 fold in SOD1^<G85R> mice, no effect on life span was found by mating experiment crossing SOD1^<G93A> mice with MMP12 KO mice. Another mating experiment crossing SOD1^<G93A> mice with P2X4(which relates to microglial migration) KO mice showed tendency to extend life span only in female though statistically nonsignifcant.