Mechanism of pancreatic beta-cell regulation by signals from the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Junta  Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (80431500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Yoshitomo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70175256)
KATAGIRI Hideki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00344664)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖尿病 / 臓器関連関 / インスリン分泌 / 膵β細胞増殖 / 再生治療 / 自律神経 / 肝臓 / インスリン抵抗性 / 臓器間連関
Research Abstract
The mechanism underlying compensatory beta-cell responses against insulin resistance is not well understood. We have identified that a neuronal relay, originating in the liver, is involved in compensatory beta-cell responses during obesity development. In addition, we have shown that modulation of this neuronal relay may serve as a potential strategy for beta-cell regenerative medicine. These results were published in Science, one of the most famous scientific journals in the world, and were transmitted all over the world via various media.