Clarification of the role of annexin on glucose transport
Project/Area Number |
20790638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISHIRO Midori The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50420211)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | エネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / 糖尿病 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質 / インスリン抵抗性 |
Research Abstract |
Recently we have discovered a novel Akt binding protein, annexin, which is characterized by Ca2+-dependent interactions with cellular membranes. First we produced cDNA encoding human annexin by PCR with primers corresponding to sequences already reported, using the cDNA library from HEK293 cells and generated recombinant adenovirus to express human annexin. We confirmed the association of annexin with Akt using adenovirus system and then made GST-annexin fusion protein to generate the antibody specific against annexin by immunizing rabbits with this antigen. Fragments of both Akt and annexin were designed by PCR using full-length cDNAs as templates to generate GST-fused proteins.