Analysis of the genetic backgrounds of familial hypercholesterolemia to achieve the effective therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Tohru  Kanazawa University, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (40456421)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords家族性高コレステロール血症 / LDL受容体 / MLPA法 / apo-B-100 / PCSK9 / インベーダーアッセイ法 / 遺伝子大規模欠失・重複変異 / apoB-100 / FH / LDLR
Research Abstract
In this study, we introduced the multiplex ligation-dependent probe amplification (MLPA) to detect copy number variations (CNVs) of the low-density lipoprotein receptor gene in 518 familial hypercholesterolemia (FH) subjects. As the result of this research, 8 CNVs were newly identified and the mutation detection rate was improved from 63.5% to 73.0%. Furthermore, we revealed the effects of the proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 9 gene mutations on the clinical phenotype of FH.