Regulation of hepatic glucose and lipid metabolism by ER stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OTA Tsuguhito  Kanazawa University, フロンティアサイエンス機構, 特任助教 (60397213)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脂質代謝異常 / 脂肪肝 / 小胞体ストレス / インスリン抵抗性 / 炎症 / 脂質代謝 / 糖尿病 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH) / 肝臓 / インリン抵抗性
Research Abstract
Increased secretion of apolipoprotein B (apoB)-containing lipoproteins, particularly VLDL, and hepatic steatosis are characteristic concomitants of insulin resistance, the metabolic syndrome, and type 2 diabetes. Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress plays a central role in the development of hepatic insulin resistance and steatosis. Each fattyacid (FA), when administered for prolonged periods of time, can, at certain doses, inhibit apoB secretion. The effects of OA and PA parallel their ability to induce ER stress; PA is more potent and acts, in part, via ceramide. DHA is the most potent inhibitor but this is independent of ER stress.