Role of Rho-associated kinase 2 in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Michio  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (00432394)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsROCK2 / メタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪細胞分化 / ROCK / 糖代謝
Research Abstract
We demonstrate that inhibition of ROCK2, not ROCK1, enhances adipogenesis accompanied by the upregulation of adipogenic transcription factors. Augmentation of insulin signaling may contribute to the enhancement of adipogenesis. Furtheremore, we focus on a cofactor as a novel mechanism associated with this pathway. ROCK2 heterozygous mice did not exhibit significant differences in metabolic parameters on standard chow and high fat diet compared with wild-type mice. Further studies will be needed.