Beta cell regeneration induced by the tetracycline-regulated expression of a pancreas-specific gene in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Satsuki  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (60452439)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医療 / 膵β細胞 / 再生 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
There are limits for pancreas transplantation in the treatment of type 1 diabetes owing to the shortage of organ donors. The research to generate beta cells from other differentiated pancreatic cells, such as acinar cells, in vivo is the promising approach. In the present study, cell lineage tracing showed that the acinar cell-specific expression of Pdx-1 reprogrammed the acinar cells and the newly generated beta cells were able to ameliorate STZ-induced diabetes.