Analysis of the pancreas regionalization factor in the pre-pancreas region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMOTO Keiichi  Kumamoto University, 発生医学研究所・COE リサーチ, アソシエイト (40398227)
Research Collaborator KUME Shoen  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (70347011)
FUKUDA Kimiko  首都大学, 東京・理工学研究所, 准教授 (40285094)
SHIMAMURA Kenji  熊本大学, 生医学研究所, 教授 (70301140)
YASUGI Sadao  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (70011591)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膵臓 / DiI 結晶 / 細胞運命予定地図 / 移植実験 / insulin / ニワトリ胚 / 内胚葉 / Pdx1 / ニワトリ / DiI / インスリン / アミラーゼ / β細胞 / 中胚葉
Research Abstract
To study the developmental origin of the pancreas we used DiI crystals to mark regions of the early chick endoderm: this allowed correlations to be established between specific endoderm sites and the positions of their descendants. Endodermal precursor cells for the stomach, pancreas and intestine were found to segregate immediately after completion of gastrulation. Transplantation experiments showed that region-specific endodermal fates are determined sequentially in the order stomach, intestine, and then pancreas. Non-pancreatic endoderm transplanted to the stomach region generated ectopic pancreas expressing both insulin and glucagon. These results imply that a pancreas-inducing signal is emitted from somitic mesoderm underlying the pre-pancreatic region, and this extends rostrally beyond the stomach endoderm region at the early somite stage. Transplantation experiments revealed that the endoderm responding to these pancreatic-inducing signals lies within the pre-pancreatic region and extends caudally beyond the region of the intestinal endoderm. The results indicate that pancreatic fate is determined in the area of overlap between these two regions.