Regulatory role of AMP-kinase in the paraventricular hypothalamus in calorie intake and food preference.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Shiki  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 発達生理学研究系, 助教 (40342919)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳・神経 / ウィルス / メタボリックシンドローム / AMPキナーゼ
Research Abstract
Hypothalamic AMP-kinase regulates feeding behavior in response to hormonal and nutrient signals. Here I report that preferential expression of constitutively-active AMP-kinase (CA-AMPK) in the PVH blilaterally using lenti-virus vector (neuron specific-synapsin 1 promoter) increased food intake and body weight under lab chow diet. Furthermore, CA-AMPK mice increased the preference for high carbohydrate diet, by enhancing fatty acid oxidation in the PVH. In contrast, diet-induced as well as KKAy obese mice increased the preference for HFD, associated with paradoxically decreased AMPK activity and FAO in the PVH.
Thus, my results suggest that AMPK-FAO in the PVH regulates the preference for carbohydrate and fat diets. Furthermore, obese mice impair the AMPK-FAO system in the PVH and thereby increase HFD intake