The molecular mechanism and physiological significance of thyroid hormone non-genomic action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SOU Kasumi  Nagoya University, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (70432218)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords甲状腺ホルモン / ノンゲノミック作用PI3K→Akt / ノンゲノミック作用 / シグナル伝達 / 甲状腺ホルモン(T3) / nongenomic作用 / シグナリング伝達
Research Abstract
We have reported previously that thyroid hormone (T3) stimulates the PI3K/Akt pathway through thyroid hormone receptor (TR).It is a non-genomic action since the novel protein synthesis is not involved in. In the present study we demonstrated that T3 promotes the complex formation of TR/Src/p85, which induces the phosphorylation of Src and p85 sequentially and results in the activation of PI3K→Akt. This novel T3 action plays important role in neuronal cell survival.