Investigation on the Significance of Natriuretic Peptide System in Peripheral Arterial Diseases and its Therapeutic Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
PARK Kwijun  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20437221)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Naohsa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40314207)
SONOYAMA Takuhiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 末梢動脈疾患 / 受容体 / 遺伝子発現 / 治療法
Research Abstract
We tried to investigate the influence of diabetic status on the expression of natriuretic peptide receptors (NPRs) in the peripheral artery, but it was suggested that investigations using larger animals such as rats would be needed to address this issue. It was suggested that atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) administration at a high dose in mice would result in the activation of sympathetic nervous system in response to the blood pressure decrease by ANP. In the skeletal muscle in mice with the high-fat diet-induced obesity and impaired glucose tolerance, mRNA expression of guanylyl cyclase (GC)-A, the signaling receptor for ANP and brain natriuretic peptide, was decreased and that of NPR-C, the clearance receptor for NPs, was increased as compared with mice fed normal chaw, indicating that obesity and impaired glucose tolerance would suppress the signaling of NP system.