Intervention with HB vaccination in the prevention of viral reactivation in allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation recipients with previous HBV infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ONOZAWA Masahiro  Hokkaido University, 北海道・大学病院, 助教 (70455632)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords造血細胞移植 / HBV / ワクチン / HBVリバースセロコンバージョン / De Novo肝炎 / B型肝炎ウイルス / B型肝炎ワクチン
Research Abstract
In HBV infection, appearance of anti-HBe, and clearance of HBe antigen is important clinical point, which called "seroconversion." Thereafter, appearance of anti-HBs and clearance of HBV from serum were thought as resolution of HBV infection. However, most patients in whom HBV has been eliminated from the serum still have HBV DNA in the liver tissue that is detectable by using PCR. Reactivation of this dormant HBV in the liver has been observed in an immunocompromised host, and phenomenon was called as "HBV reverse seroconvrsion." HBV-RS following allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT) is a frequent late-onset complication in recipients with previous HBV infection. We followed 38 allo-HSCT recipients with previous HBV infection and conduct a retrospective case-control study. We followed 13 recipients who transplanted before 2003 without any intervention (historical control), 13 recipients who transplanted after 2003 and immunized by HB vaccine (vaccine group), and 12 recipients who transplanted after 2003 and not immunized (nonvaccine group). Eight of the 13 historic control group recipients and 3 of the 12 nonvaccine group recipients, but none of the 13 vaccine group recipients, suffered HBV-RS. Risk of HBV-RS at 3 years post-HSCT in the historic control, nonvaccine and vaccine groups were 41%, 39%, and 0% respectively (P=0.022). We therefore conclude that intervention with HB vaccine is significantly effective in preventing post-HSCT HBV-RS.