Stratification of multiple myeloma according to PU.1 expression level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TATETSU Hiro  Kumamoto University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00433029)
Research Collaborator OKUNO Yutaka  熊本大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (80363539)
HATA Hiroyuki  熊本大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70271129)
UENO Shikiko  熊本大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (40571047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / 多発性骨髄腫 / PU.1 / IRF4 / 予後
Research Abstract
Multiple myeloma is an incurable hematological malignancy that is resistant to several chemotherapeutic agents so that we need to define new biologic parameters and molecular targets. We previously reported that PU.1 and NF-kB are the molecular targets of multiple myeloma patients. Here, we investigated the correlation between survival of 39 myeloma patients and their expression levels of PU.1 and MUM1 (Multiple Myeloma Oncogene 1 or IRF4). Based on PU.1 and IRF4 expression level, we provisionally divided the myeloma patients into four groups (i.e. (1) PU.1 low IRF4 low、(2) PU.1 low IRF4 high、(3) PU.1 high IRF4 high、 (4) PU.1 high IRF4 high). Patients in low PU.1 and high IRF4 expression subset may have a poor prognosis compared with other groups. Exogenous expression of IRF4 could not cancel the growth arrest of KMS12PE expressing PU.1. Additional follow-up studies will be required to define that the expression levels of PU.1 and IRF4 expressions are useful prognostic factors for multiple myeloma patients.