Ligand screening and functional analysis of Tie1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Haruka  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 血液・安全性研究部, 主任研究官 (70415488)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords血液免疫学 / 造血幹細胞 / 血液学 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
Hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) are clonogenic cells which possess self-renewal capacity and pluripotency for the maintenance and the repair of whole blood system. The regulation of HSCs is very important for blood homeostasis, however, the precise molecular mechanisms regulating HSCs remain elusive. In this work, I focused on Tie1, a receptor tyrosine kinase which is expressed in HSCs. I had searched ligands of this orphan receptor to understand the function of Tie1. Several candidates were identified.